BrainPOP

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by BrainPOP (as defined in the Terms of Use and referred to herein as "BrainPOP","us" or "we"). This document explains what information we collect about visitors and subscribers (together referred to as "Users" or "You") to this website and how we use this information. This Privacy Policy does not cover collection or use of information by third parties or linked sites, which BrainPOP does not control, own or manage.

The privacy of those who visit this website is important to us. We support the goals and guidelines set forth by oversight laws and bodies such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), the Center for Media Education (CME), the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus and other organizations devoted to providing online safety and privacy for children, households, parents and schools.

We design and operate our technology and services with our Users’ protection and privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we gather when Users access this website, technology and services, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it against unauthorized use.

For purposes of this Policy, "Personally Identifying Information" shall hereby mean information which is identifiable to You, including, e-mail, name and address; "Anonymous Information" shall hereby mean information which does not enable identification of an individual user.

Data collection

BrainPOP does not routinely collect Personally Identifying Information from Users entering this website. We may make use of a standard feature found in browser software, called a "cookie", to assign each visitor a unique, random number. Cookies allow us to track the pages on this site visited by Users and to collect other statistical information. Using cookies helps us to deliver a more personalized service to our Users and to improve our services. We may further use cookies to monitor potential fraud and abuse of the accounts or use which is not in accordance with the Terms of Use. It is Your choice whether to accept or reject cookies and You can set your browser to reject cookies altogether or to reject BrainPOP’s cookies in particular or to delete these cookies. However, if You choose to reject cookies or delete them, it may limit some of the functionalities available or effect your experience with the services.

BrainPOP does not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifying Information from any person under the age of 18 ("Minors"). Minors may not use this website without parental consent. If we learn that any personal information about any Minor has been collected without parental consent, then we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information.

A note to kids under 18: Please get permission from your parents/legal guardians before using the BrainPOP Websites or sending any e-mail to us or to anyone on the Internet. If you wish to subscribe to any of the BrainPOP Websites, your parents/legal guardians need to complete the subscription form for you.

A note to educators: Please get permission from the minors’parents/legal guardians before allowing minors to use the BrainPOP Websites or to send any e-mail to us or to anyone on the Internet. If you wish to subscribe to any of the BrainPOP Websiteson behalf of minors, you are required to receive their parents/legal guardians’ authorization to complete the subscription form for them.

From those Users who order services or products from us, we collect limited usage information, including Personally Identifying Information, in connection with User logins and passwords in order to monitor subscription compliance. This information is kept confidential and is not shared or sold to third-parties. As part of our subscription and registration process, subscribers may be asked to voluntarily submit limited personal information in order to create an account (typically name, age, email address, affiliation, phone number, payment information and unique password).

BrainPOP will not sell or market directly to minors and always seeks parental or legal guardian’s authorization whenever we identify that a minor attempts to purchase a BrainPOP product or service or provide personally-identifiable information to us.

BrainPOP may provide your contact information to its partners and business affiliates to enrich your experience of our services. However, the partners and business affiliates will be authorized to use the contact information only to deliver our services or notices regarding our services, such as customer support, billing or other ancillary services, to You. In no event shall the business affiliates or partners be authorized to use the contact information for other purposes, which are not related to delivering our services or notices to You and will not be authorized to contact You directly for other purposes.

BrainPOP may provide Your Personally Identifying Information to third party service providers who work for BrainPOP or operate some of its functionalities or its related services or communication with Users, such as customer service desk or credit card processing, to operate these services and communication. These third parties service providers do not have independent right to share Your Personally Identifying Information and are bound by this Privacy Policy.

You may be able to register to receive updates and promotions or site surveys. The contact information You submit will not be used for these purposes unless You specifically opt in.

Personally Identifying Information about the Users will not be used for any purpose which is unrelated to the use of the services or to related services, unless specifically authorized by You.

BrainPOP may use the collected information about Your browser, operating system or other technical details of Your usage to improve Your experience with our services. BrainPOP may further use the collected Anonymous Information (non-identifying information) about usage patterns, time of usage and form of usage, to improve the experience and to be able to improve BrainPOP's offering of our services to users.

BrainPOP reserves the right to use and disclose, in its sole discretion, Anonymous Information about Visitors and Users to third parties, including advertisers and partners, in order to target advertisement and information presented to You. Anonymous Information disclosure in this regard may also include selective disclosure of search terms and socio-demographic information, as long as it does not explicitly reveal Personally Identifying Information.

Transfer of Personally Identifying Information in Business Transition

If BrainPOP, in the future, will go through business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personally Identifying Information may be among the assets transferred. You expressly acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of BrainPOP or its assets may continue to use Your Personally Identifying Information as set forth in this Policy. You hereby consent to such use if done according to this Policy.

Use of Metadata

BrainPOP may use the metadata, including, but not limited to, tags, search history, links, comments, posts and clickstrems, which is created in the process of using our services to enrich User's experiences and provide Users and affiliates with useful information, in accordance with this Policy. BrainPOP may use this collected information for targeted advertisement services and contextualized placement of advertisement or sponsored content. However, search history information may be shared with third parties only in its anonymous form (i.e. the Anonymous Information) and without disclosing any Personally Identifying Information which is associated with or related to this information.

Security Practices

When a User enters sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using encryption techniques common in e-commerce, such as secure socket layer technology (SSL). To learn more about SSL, follow this link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Sockets_Layer. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and while maintaining this information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee the information’s absolute security.

We will use subscription or registration information provided by Users only to provide or update our services, and we will not sell or license that information to third parties.

Newsletters and Service-Related Announcements

If a User wishes to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use his or her name and email address to send the newsletter. Out of respect for privacy, we provide a simple way to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We will send Users service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary or advisable to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send an informational email.

Legally Required Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We also maintain the rights to transfer your information in case of a corporate restructuring (such as a merger or acquisition) as long as the receiving entity adopts this or stricter privacy policy that applies to your information.

Disclaimer Regarding Linked Sites

While using the BrainPOP Websites, You may be linked from or to third parties sites. BrainPOP is not responsible for information, content, terms of use of privacy policy at these sites. BrainPOP takes a careful notice in choosing its business partners and affiliates and aims to associate only with reliable partners which our committed to users privacy. However, remember that when You use a link to go from the website to another website, BrainPOP’s Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. By Your browsing and interacting on any other website, including websites which have a link on the website, You are subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read those rules and policies carefully before proceeding.

Legal Jurisdictions

This website is hosted in the State of New Jersey in the United States of America and is subject to New Jersey and U.S. federal law. Our office is located in the State of New York. If you are accessing this website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in New Jersey and New York, and by using any of this website, you consent to that transfer and to abide by the applicable laws of the States of New Jersey and New York and applicable U.S. federal law concerning your use of the websites and your agreements with us. Any Persons accessing this website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the websites in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of this website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use this website.

Changes to This Policy

We constantly strive to provide the best products and services. Because the Internet is a dynamic and ever changing medium and as new or changed products and services are released and threats and technologies evolve, changes to this policy may be required. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be cases where changes may be more significant. We urge you to examine this policy for changes when using this site. Posting the modified Privacy Policy on the BrainPOP Websites will give effect to the revised terms. Your continued use of the BrainPOP Websites and/or the Content indicates Your acceptance of any revised terms. If You do not agree to the revised policy, please refrain from using the Content and/or the BrainPOP Websites and/or leave the BrainPOP Websites.

Contact Us about Privacy

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or our software or website practices, please contact us at info@brainpop.com.